Social Workers in State and Local Office

State Name Party Office Level District Gender Credential Race/Ethnicity
AK Betty Davis D State Legislature K F BSW African American
AZ Paul Cunningham D City/Municipal 2 M MSW Caucasian
AZ Katie Hobbs D State Legislature 24 F BSW, MSW Caucasian
AZ Celeste Plumlee D State Legislature 26 F MSW Caucasian
AZ Pete Rios D County/Borough 1 M MSW Hispanic/Latino
AZ Kyrsten Sinema D Congress Arizona F BSW, MSW Caucasian
AZ Ralph Varela D City/Municipal   M MSW Hispanic/Latino
CA Karen Bass D Congress 37 F MSW African American
CA Robert Bennet   School Board Upland M MSW African American
CA Susan Davis D Congress 53 F MSW Caucasian
CA Susan Talamantes Eggman D State Legislature 13 F MSW, PhD Hispanic/Latino
CA Grace Espindola D City/Municipal Councilmember F MSW Mexican American
CA Monica Garcia D School Board Area 2 F MSW Hispanic/Latino
CA Martha Buererro D City/Municipal Councilmember F MSW Mexican American
CA Cheryl Heitmann D City/Municipal Area 2 F MSW Caucasian
CA Barbara Lee D Congress 13 F MSW African American
CA Rose Munoz   School Board Santa Barbara F MSW Mexican American
CA Graciela Ortiz   City/Municipal     MSW  
CA Tony Thurmond D Statewide Superintendent of Public Instruction M MSW, MLSP African American
CA Richard Tran   City/Municipal   M MSW  
CA Jackie Wong   School Board West Sacramento F MSW Asian/Pacific
CO Tracy Kraft-Tharp D State Legislature 29 F MSW Caucasian
CO Jonathan Singer D State Legislature 11 M MSW, BSW Caucasian
CO Emily Sirota D State Legislature 9 F MSW Caucasian
CT David Burgess D City/Municipal Middlefield M MSW Caucasian
CT Diane Cady D City/Municipal Westport F MSW Caucasian
CT Steve Cassano D State Legislature 4 M MSW Caucasian
CT Toni Edmunds-Walker D State Legislature 93 F MSW African American
CT Jillian Gilchrest D State Legislature 18 F MSW Caucasian
CT Anne Hughes D State Legislature   F MSW Caucasian
CT Rick Lopes D State Legislature 24 M MSW Caucasian
CT Mary Jane Lundgren D City/Municipal New Milford F MSW Caucasian
CT Cristin McCarthy-Vahey D State Legislature 133 F MSW Caucasian
CT Patricia Pheanious D State Legislature 53 F MSW African American
CT Kim Shepardson Watson D School Board Chair F MSW Caucasian
CT Robert J. Wolf D City/Municipal   M MSW  
DE Nnamdi Chukwuocha D State Legislature 1 M MSW African American
FL Suzanne Gunzburger D County/Borough 6 F MSW Caucasian
FL Steve Kornell D City/Municipal 5 M MSW Caucasian
FL John Legg Reform State Legislature 46 M BSW Caucasian
FL Diane Scott   School Board 1 F MSW, DSW Caucasian
GA Shelly Hutchinson D State Legislature 107 F MSW African American
GA Pam Stephenson D State Legislature 90 F MSW African American
GA Renee Unterman R State Legislature 45 F BA Caucasian
GA Evelyn Winn Dixon D City/Municipal Riverdale, Mayor F MSW African American
HI  Haunani Apoliona I County/Borough   F MSW Asian/Pacific
HI Ryan Yamane D State Legislature 37 M MSW Asian/Pacific
IA James Anderson D Human Rights Commission Chair   M MSW Caucasian
IA Martha Anderson D State Legislature 36 F MSW Caucasian
IA Joni Dittmer R School Board North Scott F MSW Caucasian
IA Joel Fry R State Legislature 95 M MSW  
IA Susan Kosche Vallem   City/Municipal Waverly F MSW Caucasian
IA Mark Smith D State Legislature 43 M MSW Caucasian
ID Cherie Buckner-Webb D State Legislature 19 F MSW African American
ID Angenie McCleary D County/Borough Blaine County F MSW Caucasian
IL James Cappleman   City/Municipal 46 M MSW Caucasian
IL John Del Genio I School Board #72 & #807 M MSW Caucasian
IL Lori DeYoung D County/Borough 2-VC F PhD Caucasian
IL Kenneth Dunkin D State Legislature 5 M MSW African American
IL Jane Herron D School Board 502 F MSW Caucasian
IL Christine Radogno R State Legislature 41 F MSW Caucasian
IL Susan Rose   City/Municipal Elmhurst F MSW, PhD Caucasian
IL Edie Sutker I City/Municipal Skokie F MSW Caucasian
IN Oliver Davis D City/Municipal South Bend M MSW African American
IN Joe Micon I State Legislature 26 M MSW Caucasian
IN Gail Riecken D State Legislature 77 F BSW Caucasian
KS Robert Byers   School Board Lawrence M   African American
KS Vanessa Sanborn   School Board Lawrence F   Caucasian
KY Nicole George D City/Municipal 21st Metro F MSW Caucasian
KY Susan Westrom D State Legislature 79 F MSW Caucasian
LA Joseph Bouie, Jr. D State Legislature 97 M MSW African American
LA Carolyn Hill D School Board   F MSW African American
LA LaVonya Malveaux D City/Municipal Village of Palmetto F BSW African American
MA Jo Comerford D State Legislature Hampshire, Franklin, Worcester F MSW Caucasian
MA Tami Gouveia D State Legislature 14 F MSW Caucasian
MA Sheila Harrington R State Legislature 1 F BSW Caucasian
MA Denise Hurst D School Board Springfield F MSW African American
MA Kathleen Kelly D School Board Cambridge F MSW Caucasian
MA Cindy King D City/Municipal Townsend F MSW Caucasian
MA Khrystian King D City/Municipal Worcester M MSW African American
MA Jennifer Lemmerman D City/Municipal Melrose F MSW Caucasian
MA Marc McGovern D City/Municipal Cambridge M MSW Caucasian
MA Sarai Rivera D City/Municipal 4 F MSW Puerto Rican
MA Barry Sanders D City/Municipal Taunton M LICSW Caucasian
MA Karen Spilka D State Legislature 2 F BSW Caucasian
MD Melony Griffith D State Legislature 25 F MSW African American
ME Michael Brennan D City/Municipal Portland M MSW, BSW Caucasian
ME Adam Goode D State Legislature 127 M MSW Caucasian
ME Joyce McCreight  D State Legislature 51 F   Caucasian
ME Melanie Sachs D City/Municipal Freeport F MSW, BSW Caucasian
ME Charlotte Warren D State Legislature 84 F   Caucasian
MI Rosalynn Bliss D City/Municipal Grand Rapids F MSW Caucasian
MI Felicia Brabec D County/Borough 4 F MSW  
MI Laura Cardamone   School Board Chippewa Valley F MSW Caucasian
MI Raquel Castaneda Lopez D City/Municipal 6 F MSW Hispanic/Latino
MI Stephanie Chang D State Legislature 1 F MSW Asian/Pacific
MI Betsey Coffia D County/Borough 1 F BSW Caucasian
MI Ruth Johnson R State Legislature 14 F MSW Caucasian
MI Janlynn Miller   City/Municipal 419 F MSW African American
MI Stephanie Moore D County/Borough 1 F AA African American
MI Shelly Ovink   School Board Marquette-Alger F MSW Caucasian
MI Monica Rich McLaurin   City/Municipal West Bloomfield F MSW African American
MI Alaynah Smith   City/Municipal Saginaw F MSW Caucasian
MI Debbie Stabenow D Congress Michigan F MSW Caucasian
MI Kam Washburn R County/Borough 1 M   Caucasian
MN Heather Edelson D State Legislature 49A F MSW Caucasian
MN Hodan Hassan D State Legislature 62A F MSW, BSW African American
MN Rafael Ortega D County/Borough 5 M MSW, BSW Hispanic/Latino
MS Jacquelyn C. Thigpen   City/Municipal Superintendent of Education F BSW African American
NC Sydney Batch   City/Municipal Pembroke F MSW  
NC Alan Beck   School Board Davidson County M BSW  
NC Donna Bell   City/Municipal Chapel Hill F MSW African American
NC MaryAnn Black D State Legislature 29 F MSW African American
NC Jacquelyn Gist N/A City/Municipal Carrboro F MSW Caucasian
NC Theresa Locklear   City/Municipal Pembroke F MSW  
NC Graig Meyer D State Legislature 50 M MSW  
NC Paige Sayles   School Board Franklin County F MSW  
NC Tom Stevens   City/Municipal Hillsborough M MSW Caucasian
NC Summer Woodside   School Board Laurinburg F MSW  
ND Tim Mathern D State Legislature 11 M MSW Caucasian
NE Kate Bolz D State Legislature 29 F MSW Caucasian
NH James MacKay R State Legislature 39 M DSW Caucasian
NH Kendall Snow D State Legislature 19 M MSW Caucasian
NJ Joann Downey D State Legislature 11 F MSW Caucasian
NJ Sheila Oliver D Executive Statewide F MSW African American
NM Mary Jane Garcia D State Legislature 36 F   Hispanic/Latino
NV Teresa Benitez-Thompson D State Legislature 27 F MSW Hispanic/Latino
NV Carolyn Edwards I School Board Clark County F MSW Caucasian
NV David Humke R County/Borough Washoe M MSW Caucasian
NV Annie Wilson I School Board 2 F MSW African American
NY Mathylde Frontus D State Legislature 46 F MSW, BSW Haitian-American
OH Jacqueline Bird   City/Municipal Marblehead F BSW Caucasian
OH Patricia Britt D City/Municipal 6 F BSW African American
OH Thomas West D City/Municipal Canton M MSW African American
OH Tina Wozniak D County/Borough Toledo F MSW Caucasian
OR Diego Hernandez D State Legislature 47 M MSW Hispanic/Latino
OR Tawna Sanchez D State Legislature 43 F MSW Native American
OR Anna Williams D State Legislature 52 F MSW Caucasian
PA Eileen Albillar   City/Municipal Board of Supervisors F MSW Caucasian
PA William Amesbury D County/Borough Judge M MSW Caucasian
PA John Blake D State Legislature 22 M MSW Caucasian
PA Kevin Caridad R County/Borough Council Member M DSW Caucasian
PA Charles Marcinko   School Board Region 1 M MSW Caucasian
PA Diane Ellis-Marsegila D County/Borough Commissioner F MSW Caucasian
PA Sarah Graden D County/Borough Council Member F MSW Caucasian
RI Michael Burk D School Board Tiverton M MSW Caucasian
RI Maria Cimini D State Legislature 7 F MSW Caucasian
RI Gary Cournoyer D City/Municipal Jamestown M MSW Caucasian
RI Stephen Mueller D School Board   M MSW Caucasian
RI Roger Picard D State Legislature 20 M MSW Caucasian
RI Michael Reeves D School Board 5 M MSW Caucasian
RI Rita Williams   City/Municipal 2 F MSW Caucasian
SC Gilda Cobb-Hunter D State Legislature 66 F MSW African American
SC Jim Manning D County/Borough 8 M MSW Caucasian
SD Joni Cutler R State Legislature 14 F BSW Caucasian
TN Dr. Carol B. Berz   City/Municipal 6 F MSW Caucasian
TN Joe Pitts D City/Municipal Mayor M BSW Caucasian
TX Sylvia Garcia D County/Borough 2 F BSW Mexican American
TX Elliott Naishtat D State Legislature 49 M MSW Caucasian
TX Jessica Ortega-Ochoa   City/Municipal 1 F MSSW Hispanic/Latino
UT Francis D. Gibson R State Legislature 65 M MSW Caucasian
UT Sandra Hollins D State Legislature 23 F MSW African American
UT Christine Passey D State Legislature 44 F BSW Caucasian
VA James Fitzsimmons   School Board 4 M MSW Caucasian
VT Janet Ancel D State Legislature 6 F MSW Caucasian
VT Diane Bugbee D School Board South Burlington F MSW Caucasian
VT Brian Cina D State Legislature Chittenden 6-4 M MSW Other
VT Sandra Dooley D City/Municipal South Burlington F MSW Caucasian
VT Michael Fisher D State Legislature Addision-4 M MSW Caucasian
VT Ann Denison Pugh D State Legislature South Burlington F MSW Caucasian
VT Sarah Kunz Robinson D City/Municipal Winooski F MSW Caucasian
WA Mary Lou Dickerson D State Legislature 36 F MSW Caucasian
WA Connie Ladenburg D State Legislature 29 F MSW Caucasian
WA Tina Orwall D State Legislature 33 F MSW Caucasian
WA Eric Pettigrew D State Legislature 37 M MSW African American
WI Lynda Boerboom   County/Borough Eau Claire F BSW  
WI Don Mowry   County/Borough Eau Claire M DSW  
WI Mark Schmitt   County/Borough Rusk County M MSW Caucasian
WI Nick Smiar D County/Borough Eau Claire M PhD Caucasian
WV Cathy Gatson D County/Borough Kanawha County F MSW Caucasian
WV Becky Jones Jordan   School Board Kanawha  F MSW Caucasian
WY Georgia Broyles   City/Municipal III F MSW Caucasian
WY Floyd Esquibel D State Legislature 44 M MSW, BSW Hispanic/Latino
WY Jerry Iekel R State Legislature 29 M MSW, BSW Caucasian

Contribute to PACE


Your support gives us the funds needed to make a difference in campaigns and elections. PACE builds political power for social workers through field organizers mobilizing NASW members to vote, through contributions to candidates who agree with NASW policy positions, and through political training for members.

Help us make a difference today! Print and fill out the contribution form (PDF), or